Visas Eligible to Domicile for Texas Residency Purposes

Eligible Nonimmigrants - Persons with Visas that Allow them to Domicile in the United States
Visa Type Nonimmigrant (Temporary) Visa Categories Eligible to Domicile in the United States?
A-1 Ambassadors, public ministers or career diplomats and their immediate family members Yes
A-2 Other accredited officials or employees of foreign governments and their immediate family members Yes
A-3 Personal attendants, servants or employees and their immediate family members of A-1 and A-2 visa holders Yes
E-1 Treaty traders, spouse and children Yes
E-2 Treaty investors, spouse and children Yes
G-1 Principal resident representative of recognized foreign member government to international organization, and members of immediate family. Yes
G-2 Other accredited representatives of recognized foreign member governments to international organization and their immediate family members Yes
G-3 Representatives of non-recognized or nonmember government to international organization, and members of immediate family Yes
G-4 International organization officer or employee, and their immediate family members Yes
G-5 Attendants, servants and personal employees of G-1, G-2, G-3 or G-4 visa holders and their immediate family members Yes
H-1B Specialty Occupations, DOD workers, fashion models Yes
H-4 Spouse or child of H-1, H-2 or H-3 visa holders H-4 dependents of
H-1B Yes;
all other H-4 dependents, no
I Visas for foreign media representatives Yes
K-1 Fiancé(e) Yes
K-2 Minor child of K-1 Yes
K-3 Spouse of a U.S. citizen (LIFE Act) Yes
K-4 Child of a K-3 (LIFE Act) Yes
L1-A Executive, managerial Yes
L1-B Specialized knowledge Yes
L-2 Spouse or child of L-1 Yes
N-8 Parent of alien classified as SK-3 “Special Immigrant” Yes
N-9 Child of N-8, SK-1, SK-2, or SK-4 “Special Immigrant” Yes
NATO 1 Principal Permanent Representative of Member State to NATO and resident members of official staff or immediate family Yes
NATO 2 Other representatives of Member State; Dependents of Member of a Force entering in accordance with the provisions of NATO Status-of-Forces agreement; Members of such a Force if issued visas Yes
NATO 3 Official clerical staff accompanying Representative of Member State to NATO or immediate member Yes
NATO 4 Official of NATO other than those qualified as NATO-1 and immediate family Yes
NATO 5 Expert other than NATO officials qualified under NATO-4, employed on behalf of NATO and immediate family Yes
NATO 6 Members of civilian component who is either accompanying a Force entering in accordance with the provisions of the NATO Status-of-Forces agreement; attached to an Allied headquarters under the protocol on the Status of International Military headquarters set up pursuant to the North Atlantic Treaty; and their dependents Yes
NATO 7 Attendants, servants or personal employees of NATO-1, NATO-2, NATO-3, NATO-4, NATO-5 or NATO-6, or immediate Yes
O-1 Extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, athletics Yes
O-3 Immediate family members of O-1 and O-2 visa holders O-3 dependents of O-1 holders Yes;
O-3 dependents of O-2 holders, No
R-1 Religious workers Yes
R-2 Spouse or child of R-1 Yes
T-1 Victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons Yes
T-2 Spouse of a T-1 Yes
T-3 Child of a T-1 Yes
T-4 Parent of a T-1 visa holder (if the child is under 21 years of age) Yes
TPS Temporary Protected Status Yes
U-1 Victim of certain criminal activity Yes
U-2 Spouse of a U-1 Yes
U-3 Child of a U-1 Yes
U-4 Parent of a U-1 visa holder (if the child is under 21 years of age). Yes
V-1 Spouse of Legal Permanent Resident (LPR) who is the principal beneficiary of a family-based petition (I-130) which was filed prior to December 21, 2000, and has been pending for at least three years Yes
V-2 Child of Legal Permanent Resident (LPR) who is the principal beneficiary of a family-based petition (I-130) which was filed prior to December 21, 2000, and has been pending for at least three years Yes
V-3 Derivative child of a V-1 or V-2 visa holder Yes